Flagg Moor Pool League
your friendly league
Honours

League Winners

1983/84 Sterndale Moor
1984/85 Hobbit ‘A’
1985/86 Hobbit ‘A’
1986/87 Hobbit ‘A’
1987/88 Hobbit ‘B’
1988/89 Sterndale Moor
1989/90 Hobbit Inn
1990/91 Quiet Woman
1991/92 Plough ‘B’
1992/93 Greyhound
1993/94 Bull I Th Thorn
1994/95 Bull I Th Thorn
1995/96 Bull I Th Thorn
1996/97 Royal Oak ‘B’
1997/98 Plough ‘A’
1998/99 Horseshoe ‘A’
1999/00 Grapes ‘A’
2000/01 Grapes ‘A’
2001/02 Grapes ‘A'
2002/03 Church Inn
2003/04 Royal Oak ‘B’
2004/05 Royal Oak ‘B’
2005/06 Royal Oak ‘B’
2006/07 Royal Oak ‘B’
2007/08 Royal Oak ‘B’
2008/09 Royal Oak ‘B’
2009/10 Horseshoe ‘B’
2010/11 Horseshoe ‘B’
2011/12 Anglers Rest
2012/13 Pack Horse
2013/14 Pack Horse
2014/15 Pack Horse Wanderers
2015/16 Anglers Rest
2016/17 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2017/18 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2018/19 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2019/20

League Runners Up

1983/84 -----
1984/85 -----
1985/86 -----
1986/87 -----
1987/88 -----
1988/89 -----
1989/90 -----
1990/91 -----
1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 Bull I Th Thorn
1997/98 Bulls Head ‘A’
1998/99 Bulls Head ‘A’
1999/00 Plough ‘A’
2000/01 Royal Oak ‘B’
2001/02 Royal Oak ‘B’
2002/03 Grapes
2003/04 Church Inn ‘A’
2004/05 Church Inn ‘A’
2005/06 Church Inn ’A’
2006/07 Waterloo
2007/08 Waterloo
2008/09 Waterloo
2009/10 Butchers
2010/11 Royal Oak ‘B’
2011/12 Horseshoe
2012/13 Waterloo
2013/14 Pack Horse Wanderers
2014/15 Pack Horse
2015/16 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2016/17 Cheshire Cheese
2017/18 Cheshire Cheese
2018/19 Anglers Rest
2019/20

League 3rd Place

1983/84 -----
1984/85 -----
1985/86 -----
1986/87 -----
1987/88 -----
1988/89 -----
1989/90 -----
1990/91 -----
1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 Royal Oak 'A'
2006/07 Butchers 'B'
2007/08 Church Inn ‘A’
2008/09 Butchers
2009/10 Waterloo
2010/11 Waterloo
2011/12 Bulls Head 'A'
2012/13 Sterndale Moor 'B'
2013/14 Hartington Legion 'A'
2014/15 Anglers Rest
2015/16 Cheshire Cheese
2016/17 Anglers Rest
2017/18 Anglers Rest
2018/19 Bulls Head 'A'
2019/20

Last But Not Least

1983/84 -----
1984/85 -----
1985/86 -----
1986/87 -----
1987/88 -----
1988/89 -----
1989/90 -----
1990/91 -----
1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 Cock & Pullet ‘B’
2005/06 Cock & Pullet ‘B’
2006/07 Cock & Pullet ‘B’
2007/08 Cock & Pullet ‘B’
2008/09 Queens
2009/10 Queens
2010/11 Queens
2011/12 Queens
2012/13 Queens
2013/14 Horseshoe
2014/15 New Inn
2015/16 Hartington Legion 'B'
2016/17 Waterloo (Taddington)
2017/18 Waterloo (Taddington)
2018/19 Hartington Legion 'B'
2019/20

Most Singles Wins

1991/92 Paul Harrison (Plough)
1992/93
1993/94
1994/95 Mark Gould (Bull I Th Thorn)
1995/96 David Mullarkey (Greyhound)
1996/97 Mark Gould (Plough ‘A’)
1997/98 Steve Wells ??
1998/99 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe ‘A’)
1999/00 Rob Needham (Grapes ‘A’)
2000/01 Colin Andrews (Grapes ’A’)
2001/02 Colin Andrews (Grapes ‘A’)
2002/03 Rob Needham (Grapes)
2003/04 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2004/05 Michael Wainwright (Church Inn ‘A’)
2005/06 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)(21/26)
2006/07 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)(22/26)
2007/08 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)(22/26)
2008/09 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)(23/26)
2009/10 John Green (Waterloo)(23/26)
2010/11 Steve Hawkins (Horseshoe ‘B’)(24/28)
2011/12 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)(14/16)
2012/13 Simon Kitchen (Sterndale Moor 'B')(14/14)
2013/14 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)(12/14)
2014/15 Ben Stones (Pack Horse Wanderers)(13/14)
2015/16 Glyn Tilson (Cheshire Cheese)(12/14)
2016/17 Colin Andrews (Cheshire Cheese)(21/22)
2017/18 Ben Stones (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(20/24)
2018/19 Dave Bamforth (Anglers Rest)(15/16)
2019/20

Most Singles Wins Runner Up

1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 Dave Smith (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2005/06 Colin Andrews or Jay Garde ???(20/26)
2006/07 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak 'B')(21/26)
2007/08 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)(22/26)
2008/09 Phil Holmes (Butchers)(22/26)
2009/10 Andy Joyce (Horseshoe 'B')(23/26)
2010/11 Dave Smith (Horseshoe 'B')(23/28)
2011/12 Dave Smith (Horseshoe)(13/16)
2012/13 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)(13/15)
2013/14 Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)(12/14)
2014/15 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)(12/14)
2015/16 Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(11/14)
2016/17 Ben Stones (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(21/24)
2017/18 Phil Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(20/24)
2018/19 Dan Sheerin (Anglers Rest)(14/17)
2019/20

Most Doubles Wins

2005/06 Jimmy Bagshaw/Richard Maher (Church 'B')
2006/07 Colin Andrews/Dave Smith (Royal Oak 'B')
2007/08 John Green/Mark Wilton (Waterloo)(23/26)
2008/09 Andy Joyce/Colin Andrews (Royal Oak 'B')(23/26)
2009/10 Rob Needham/Steve Hawkins (Horseshoe 'B')(22/26)
2010/11 John Green/Mark Wilton (Waterloo (24/28)
2011/12 Colin Andrews/John Schwindt (Horseshoe)(11/16)
2012/13 Colin Andrews/George Sherratt (Pack Horse)(13/14)
2013/14 Dave Smith/Glyn Tilson (Pack Horse)(10/14)
2014/15 Andy Boam/Josh Stubbs (Bulls Head 'B')(10/12)
2015/16 Paul Harrison/Michael Wainwright (Anglers Rest)(9/10)
2016/17 Jake Potter/Mat Wagstaffe (Cheshire Cheese)(20/23)
2017/18 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(23/24)
2018/19 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(13/17)
2019/20

Most Doubles Wins Runners Up

2005/06 Colin Andrews/Dave Smith (Royal Oak 'B')
2006/07 Henry Grindon/Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak 'B')
2007/08 Glyn Tilson/Kev Heathcote (Royal Oak 'A')(22/26)
2008/09 John Green/Mark Wilton (Waterloo)(21/26)
2009/10 John Green/Mark Wilton (Waterloo)(20/26)
2010/11 Dave Bagshaw/Dave Prout (Royal Oak 'B')(22/28)
2011/12 Dave Bagshaw/Dave Prout (Anglers Rest)(10/16)
2012/13 Brian Burton/Darren Duckworth (Bulls Head 'A')(11/16)
2013/14 Andy Joyce/Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)(10/14)
2014/15 Chris Belfield/Chris Holmes (Pack Horse Wanderers)(9/12)
2015/16 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(9/14)
2016/17 Michael Blackwell/Phil Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)(18/22)
2017/18 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)(19/20)
2018/19 Brian Burton/Mick Boam (Bulls Head 'A')(12/14)
2019/20

Team Knockout Winners

1996/97 -----
1997/98 Horseshoe
1998/99 Butchers
1999/00 Plough ‘A’
2000/01 Grapes ‘A’
2001/02 Grapes ‘A’
2002/03 Grapes ‘A’
2003/04 Royal Oak ‘A’
2004/05 Royal Oak ‘A’
2005/06 Royal Oak ‘B’
2006/07 Royal Oak ‘B’
2007/08 Butchers All Stars
2008/09 Royal Oak ‘B’
2009/10 Sterndale Moor
2010/11 Royal Oak ‘B’
2011/12 Sterndale Moor 'B'
2012/13 Pack Horse
2013/14 Anglers Rest
2014/15 Pack Horse Wanderers
2015/16 Anglers Rest
2016/17 Cheshire Cheese
2017/18 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2018/19 Bulls Head 'A'
2019/20

Team Knockout Runners Up

1996/97 Royal Oak ‘B’
1997/98 Bulls Head ‘A’
1998/99 Plough ‘A’
1999/00 Grapes ‘A’
2000/01 Royal Oak ‘A’
2001/02 Royal Oak ‘A’
2002/03 Butchers ‘A’
2003/04 Royal Oak ‘B’
2004/05 Bulls Head
2005/06 Waterloo
2006/07 Waterloo
2007/08 Royal Oak ‘B’
2008/09 Church ‘A’
2009/10 Royal Oak
2010/11 Horseshoe ‘B’
2011/12 Waterloo
2012/13 Anglers Rest
2013/14 Waterloo (Big) 'A'
2014/15 Anglers Rest
2015/16 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2016/17 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2017/18 Sterndale Moor
2018/19 Sterndale Moor
2019/20

Team Knockout Consolation Cup Winners

2011/12 Hartington Legion 'B'
2012/13 Waterloo
2013/14 Pack Horse
2014/15 Sterndale Moor 'B'
2015/16 Bulls Head
2016/17 Bulls Head 'B'
2017/18 Quiet Woman
2018/19 Anglers Rest Wanderers
2019/20

Team Knockout Consolation Cup Runners Up

2011/12 Butchers
2012/13 Cock & Pullet 'B'
2013/14 Waterloo (Tadd)
2014/15 Waterloo (Big)
2015/16 Quiet Woman
2016/17 Sterndale Moor
2017/18 Bulls Head 'B'
2018/19 Winking Man
2019/20

Team Singles Winner

1989/90 Ernie Wardle (Bull I Th Thorn)
1990/91 John Mycock (Bull I Th Thorn)
1991/92 Andy Boam (Royal Oak 'A')
1992/93 Kalvin Potter (Bull I Th Thorn)
1993/94 Mark Gould (Bull I Th Thorn)
1994/95 Pete Kenway (Greyhound)
1995/96 Pete Kenway (Greyhound)
1996/97 Derek Brough (Bulls Head ‘A’)
1997/98 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe)
1998/99 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe ‘A’)
1999/00 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘A’)
2000/01 Colin Andrews (Grapes ‘A’)
2001/02 Colin Andrews (Grapes ‘A’)
2002/03 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)
2003/04 Eric Brough (Royal Oak ‘A’)
2004/05 Mark Wilton (Waterloo ‘A’)
2005/06 Phil Holmes (Butchers ‘A’)
2006/07 Eric Brough (Royal Oak ‘A’)
2007/08 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ’B’)
2008/09 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2009/10 John Green (Waterloo)
2010/11 Dan Thorpe (Hartington Legion)
2011/12 Phil Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2012/13 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2013/14 John Green (Waterloo (Big) 'A')
2014/15 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2015/16 Paul Jacklin (Winking Man)
2016/17 Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)
2017/18 Alex Lee (Cheshire Cheese)
2018/19 Dave Bamforth (Anglers Rest)
2019/20

Team Singles Runner Up

1989/90 -----
1990/91 -----
1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 -----
2006/07 Chris Belfield (Butchers 'B')
2007/08 Paul Williams (Waterloo)
2008/09 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)
2009/10 Danny Bourne (Horseshoe 'A')
2010/11 Rob Flower (Waterloo)
2011/12 Danny Bourne (Cheshire Cheese)
2012/13 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2013/14 Stephen Mycock (Waterloo (Tadd))
2014/15 Paul Williams (Hartington Legion 'A')
2015/16 Paul Harrison (Anglers Rest)
2016/17 Jack Upton (Waterloo 'Big')
2017/18 Joe Jackson (Winking Man)
2018/19 Derek Brough (Bulls Head 'A')
2019/20

Team Doubles Winners

1991/92 -----
1992/93 Alma Wise/Mark Howarth (Quiet Woman)
1993/94 John Rouse Snr/Tim Vaughan (Quiet Woman)
1994/95 Dave Bagshaw/Steve Wells (Bull I th Thorn)
1995/96 Phil Grindey/Tom Wise (Quiet Woman)
1996/97 Michael Wainwright/Paul Harrison (Royal Oak ‘B’)
1997/98 Phil Longden/Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
1998/99 Michael Wainwright/Paul Harrison (Plough)
1999/00 Alex Walker/Henry Grindon (Grapes ‘A’)
2000/01 Henry Grindon/Rob Needham (Grapes ‘A’)
2001/02 Henry Grindon/Rob Needham (Grapes ‘A’)
2002/03 Chris Belfield/Neil Armstrong (Butchers ‘B’)
2003/04 Chris Holmes/Phil Holmes (Butchers ‘A’)
2004/05 Chris Holmes/Phil Holmes (Butchers ‘A’)
2005/06 Chris Holmes/Phil Holmes (Butchers ‘A’)
2006/07 Henry Grindon/Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2007/08 Chris Holmes/Phil Holmes (Butchers All Stars)
2008/09 Dave Smith/Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2009/10 Bob Akers/Vince Astill (Sterndale Moor)
2010/11 Danny Homer/Paul Harrison (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2011/12 Brian Burton/Darren Duckworth (Bulls Head 'A')
2012/13 Ben Stones/Phil Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Glyn Tilson/Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)
2014/15 Paul Vaines/Peter Walker (Quiet Woman)
2015/16 Ben Stones/Phil Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2016/17 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2018/19 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2019/20

Team Doubles Runner Up

1991/92 Jim Harris/Paul Harrison (Plough)
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 -----
2006/07 Josh Woolley/Steve Gilman (Bulls Head 'B')
2007/08 Dave Bagshaw/Paul Harrison (Church 'A')
2008/09 Chris Holmes/Phil Holmes (Butchers)
2009/10 Dave Smith/Steve Hawkins (Horseshoe 'B')
2010/11 Eric Brough/Josh Stubbs (Royal Oak 'A')
2011/12 Jason Robinson/Kev Heathcote (Bulls Head 'B')
2012/13 Dave Smith/Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)
2013/14 John Green/Paul Williams (Waterloo (Big) 'A')
2014/15 Andy Mycock/Craig Teeboon (Cock & Pullet)
2015/16 Glyn Tilson/Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)
2016/17 Glyn Tilson/Tim Stevenson (Cheshire Cheese)
2017/18 Henry Grindon/Mat Wagstaffe (Cheshire Cheese)
2018/19 Dan Sheerin/Michael Wainwright (Anglers Rest)
2019/20

Super 16’s Winner

1995/96 Mark Gould (Bull I Th Thorn)
1996/97 Mick Boam (Bulls Head)
1997/98 Glyn Tilson (Royal Oak ‘A’)
1998/99 Jason Tilson (Horseshoe)
1999/00 Rob Needham (Grapes ‘A’)
2000/01 Colin Andrews (Grapes ‘A’)
2001/02 Rob Needham (Grapes ‘A’)
2002/03 Rob Needham (Grapes)
2003/04 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2004/05 Chris Belfield (Butchers ’B’)
2005/06 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2006/07 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2007/08 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2008/09 Phil Holmes (Butchers)
2009/10 Dave Smith (Horseshoe ‘B’)
2010/11 Steve Hawkins (Horseshoe ‘B’)
2011/12 Dave Smith (Horseshoe)
2012/13 Simon Kitchen (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2014/15 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2015/16 Alex Lee (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2016/17 Darren Duckworth (Bulls Head 'A')
2017/18 Phil Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2018/19 Phil Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2019/20

Super 16’s Runner Up

1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 Dave Smith (Plough 'A')
2000/01 Rob Needham (Grapes 'A')
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 Henry Grindon (Royal Oak 'B')
2004/05 John Green (Waterloo)
2005/06 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2006/07 Dave Smith (Royal Oak 'B')
2007/08 Henry Grindon (Royal Oak 'B')
2008/09 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2009/10 Neil Armstrong (Butchers)
2010/11 Mick Boam (Bulls Head)
2011/12 Phil Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2012/13 Phil Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)
2014/15 Chris Belfield (Pack Horse Wanderers)
2015/16 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2016/17 Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Joe Jackson (Winking Man)
2018/19 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2019/20

Open Singles Winner

1991/92 Derek Brough (Hobbit Inn)
1992/93 Steve Hawkins (Plough ‘B’)
1993/94 Phil Longden (Plough ‘B’)
1994/95 Brendan Scott (Queens ‘B’)
1995/96 Phil Longden (Plough ‘B’)
1996/97 Michael Wainwright (Royal Oak ‘B’)
1997/98 Eric Brough (Royal Oak ‘A’)
1998/99 Jimmy Bagshaw (Plough ‘A’)
1999/00 Michael Wainwright (Plough ‘B’)
2000/01 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)
2001/02 Colin Andrews (Grapes ’A’)
2002/03 Henry Grindon (Grapes)
2003/04 Dave Smith (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2004/05 Dave Bagshaw (Church Inn ’A’)
2005/06 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2006/07 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2007/08 Rob Needham (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2008/09 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2009/10 Chris Holmes (Butchers)
2010/11 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe ‘B’)
2011/12 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe)
2012/13 Jason Robinson (Bulls Head 'B')
2013/14 Jimbo Oliphant (Pack Horse Wanderers)
2014/15 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2015/16 Bob Akers (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2016/17 Colin Andrews (Cheshire Cheese)
2017/18 Colin Andrews (Cheshire Cheese)
2018/19 Joe Jackson (Winking Man)
2019/20

Open Singles Runner Up

1991/92 -----
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 Morris Lomas (Bulls Head)
1997/98 Michael Wainwright (Plough 'B')
1998/99 Eric Brough (Royal Oak ‘A’)
1999/00 Dave Bagshaw (Plough 'A')
2000/01 -----
2001/02 Paul Harrison (Church Inn)
2002/03 Paul Harrison (Church Inn)
2003/04 Pete Hallam (Butchers)
2004/05 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak 'B')
2005/06 Chris Belfield (Butchers 'B')
2006/07 Steve Roberts (Winking Man)
2007/08 Colin Andrews (Royal Oak 'B')
2008/09 Dave Smith (Royal Oak 'B')
2009/10 Colin Andrews (Horseshoe ‘B’)
2010/11 Dave Smith (Horseshoe 'B')
2011/12 Stuart Mycock (Hartington Legion 'A')
2012/13 Ben Stones (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Andy Boam (Bulls Head 'B')
2014/15 Phil Holmes (Pack Horse Wanderers)
2015/16 Jake Potter (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2016/17 Chris Belfield (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Jake Potter (Cheshire Cheese)
2018/19 Bob Akers (Sterndale Moor)
2019/20

Open Doubles Winners

1991/92 Phil Longden/Steve Hawkins (Plough ‘B’)
1992/93 Eric Brough/Ernie Woolley (Royal Oak)
1993/94 Graham Deaville/Pete Kenway (Greyhound)
1994/95 Jonathan Rouse/Tim Vaughan (Quiet Woman)
1995/96 David Mullarkey/Steve Barker (Greyhound)
1996/97 Phil Grindey/Tom Wise (Quiet Woman)
1997/98 John Naylor/Mick Boam (Bulls Head)
1998/99 Dave Kelly/Rob Needham (Horseshoe)
1999/00 Colin Andrews/Jim Wilson (Grapes)
2000/01 Kalvin Potter/Steve Wells (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2001/02 Colin Andrews/Dave Smith (Grapes ‘A’)
2002/03 Phil Longden/Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2003/04 Matt Fountain/Richard Maher (Church Inn ‘B’)
2004/05 John Green/Mark Wilton (Waterloo ‘A’)
2005/06 Dave Bagshaw/Dave Prout (Church Inn ‘A’)
2006/07 Andy Joyce/Rob Needham (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2007/08 Ben Duffield/Colin Andrews (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2008/09 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2009/10 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2010/11 Jason Robinson/Kev Heathcote (Royal Oak ‘A’)
2011/12 Alex Lee/Dave Smith (Sterndale Moor 'A'/Horseshoe)
2012/13 Phil Holmes/Simon Kitchen (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Colin Andrews/Danny Bourne (Pack Horse)
2014/15 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Pack Horse)
2015/16 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)
2016/17 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)
2017/18 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Cheshire Cheese)
2018/19 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2019/20

Open Doubles Runners Up

1991/92 Jim Harris/Paul Harrison (Plough)
1992/93 -----
1993/94 -----
1994/95 -----
1995/96 -----
1996/97 -----
1997/98 -----
1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 Eric Brough/Kev Heathcote (Royal Oak 'A')
2006/07 Chris Riley/Phil Riley (Butchers 'A')
2007/08 Glyn Tilson/Kev Heathcote (Royal Oak 'A')
2008/09 Andrew Whitehead/Jon Race (Church 'B')
2009/10 Michael Astill/Stuart Hicken (Sterndale Moor)
2010/11 Dave Smith/Steve Hawkins (Horseshoe 'B')
2011/12 Colin Andrews/Henry Grindon (Horseshoe)
2012/13 Ben Minshull/Jim Oliphant (Pack Horse/Sterndale Moor 'B')
2013/14 Mark Wilton/Paul Williams (Waterloo (Big) 'A')
2014/15 Dave Moss/Paul Vaines (Quiet Woman)
2015/16 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2016/17 Chris Belfield/Simon Kitchen (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Ben Stones/Chris Holmes (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2018/19 Dan Sheerin/Joe Whalley (Anglers Rest/New Inn)
2019/20

Captains Knock Out Winner

1998/99 Dave Bagshaw (Plough ‘A’)
1999/00 Dave Bagshaw (Plough ‘A’)
2000/01 Phil Holmes (Horseshoe ‘A’)
2001/02 Phil Holmes (Horseshoe ‘A’)
2002/03 Dave Frost (Plough)
2003/04 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)
2004/05 Dave Bagshaw (Church Inn ‘A’)
2005/06 Steve Hawkins (Royal Oak ‘B’)
2006/07 Derek Brough (Bulls Head)
2007/08 Dave Bagshaw (Church Inn ‘A’)
2008/09 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2009/10 Henry Grindon (Horseshoe ‘B’)
2010/11 Mark Wilton (Waterloo)
2011/12 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2012/13 Josh Stubbs (Bulls Head 'B')
2013/14 Mark Wilton (Waterloo (Big) 'A')
2014/15 Colin Andrews (Pack Horse)
2015/16 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2016/17 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2017/18 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2018/19 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2019/20 Dave Moss (Quiet Woman)

Captains Knock Out Runner Up

1998/99 -----
1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 Kev Kirkham (Horseshoe 'B')
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 -----
2006/07 Neil Cocker (Sterndale Moor)
2007/08 Jon Race (Church 'B')
2008/09 Chris Belfield (Butchers)
2009/10 Vince Astill (Sterndale Moor)
2010/11 Dave Bagshaw (Royal Oak 'B')
2011/12 Colin Deaville (Hartington Legion 'B')
2012/13 Dan Jones (Cock & Pullet 'B')
2013/14 Dave Smith (Pack Horse)
2014/15 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2015/16 John Green (Hartington Legion 'A')
2016/17 Simon Kitchen (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Dave Moss (Quiet Woman)
2018/19 Derek Brough (Bulls Head 'A')
2019/20 Derek Brough (Bulls Head 'A')

Veterans KO (Over 50's) Knock Out Winner

2014/15 Michael Blackwell (Pack Horse Wanderers)
2015/16 Rob Flower (Hartington Legion 'A')
2016/17 Michael Blackwell (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2017/18 Bob Akers (Sterndale Moor)
2018/19 Dave Moss (Quiet Woman)
2019/20 Dave Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)

Veterans KO (Over 50's) Knock Out Runner Up

2014/15 Nev Bacon (Hartington Legion 'B')
2015/16 Gordon Critchlow(Hartington Legion 'A')
2016/17 Peter Walker (Quiet Woman)
2017/18 Michael Blackwell (Anglers Rest Wanderers)
2018/19 Simon Kitchen (Anglers Wanderers)
2019/20 Darren Duckworth (Bulls Head 'A')

Services To The League

2009/10 Eric Brough
2010/11 Bernard Woolley
2011/12 Pete Taylor
2012/13 Tim Vaughan
2013/14 Wendy Smith
2014/15 John Mellor
2015/16 Mick Boam
2016/17 Ernie Wardle
2017/18 not awarded
2018/19 not awarded
2019/20

Juniors KO (Under 25's) Knock Out Winner (Retired)

2014/15 Ben Stones (Pack Horse Wanderers)
2015/16 Ben Bagshaw (Anglers Rest)
2016/17 Dan Sheerin (Anglers Rest)
2017/18 Lloyd Melland (Sterndale Moor)

Juniors KO (Under 25's) Knock Out Runner Up (Retired)

2014/15 Dan Sheerin (Anglers Rest)
2015/16 Dan Hudson (Winking Man)
2016/17 Mat Wagstaffe (Cheshire Cheese)
2017/18 Dane Cocker (Sterndale Moor)

2nd Division Winners (Retired)


2011/12 Sterndale Moor 'B'
2012/13 Butchers
2013/14 Quiet Woman
2014/15 Sterndale Moor 'B'
2015/16 Sterndale Moor 'A'

2nd Division Runners Up (Retired)


2011/12 New Inn
2012/13 Cock & Pullet 'B'
2013/14 Winking Man
2014/15 Waterloo (Big)
2015/16 New Inn

2nd Division Most Singles Wins (Retired)

2011/12 Chris Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')(12/14)
2012/13 Josh Woolley (Cock & Pullet 'B')(16/18)
2013/14 Paul Vaines (Quiet Woman)(13/16)
2014/15 Jake Potter (Sterndale Moor 'B')(14/14)
2015/16 Joe Whalley (New Inn)(12/14)

2nd Division Most Singles Wins Runner Up (Retired)

2011/12 Phil Holmes (Sterndale Moor 'B')(11/14)
2012/13 Andy Mycock (Cock & Pullet 'A')(15/17)
2013/14 Dave Moss (Quiet Woman)(12/16)
2014/15 Dan Wood (Waterloo (Big))(12/14)
2015/16 Paul Jacklin (Winking Man)(11/14)

2nd Division Most Doubles Wins (Retired)

2011/12 Chris Belfield/Kev Kirkham (Sterndale Moor 'B')(10/14)
2012/13 Gemma Chetwood/Martin Chetwood (Sterndale Moor 'A')(14/17)
2013/14 Dan Wood/Joe Beach (Waterloo (Big) 'B')(12/15)
2014/15 Jake Potter/Mat Wagstaffe (Sterndale Moor 'B')(11/14)
2015/16 Dan Hudson/Paul Jacklin (Winking Man)(12/14)

2nd Division Most Doubles Wins Runners Up (Retired)

2011/12 Joel Pudsey/Lee Hunter (New Inn)(9/14)
2012/13 Dan Jones/Josh Woolley (Cock & Pullet 'B')(14/18)
2013/14 Gemma Chetwood/Martin Chetwood (Sterndale Moor)(12/16)
2014/15 Joel Pudsey/Lee Hunter (New Inn)(9/14)
2015/16 Joe Smith/Mark Leech (Waterloo (Tadd) 'B')(10/14)

2nd Division Super 16’s Winner (Retired)

2013/14 Joe Beach (Waterloo (Big) 'B')
2014/15 Mat Wagstaffe (Sterndale Moor 'B')
2015/16 Martin Chetwood (Waterloo (Tadd) 'B')

2nd Division Super 16’s Runner Up (Retired)

2013/14 Dave Moss (Quiet Woman)
2014/15 Jack Green (Waterloo (Tadd))
2015/16 Lloyd Melland (Sterndale Moor 'A')

Landlord’s Knock Out Winner (Retired)

1999/00 Jim Wilson (Grapes)
2000/01 Peter Taylor (Royal Oak)
2001/02 Peter Taylor (Royal Oak)
2002/03 Peter Taylor (Royal Oak)
2003/04 Carl Garnett (Butchers)
2004/05 Carl Garnett (Butchers)
2005/06 Justin Satur (Church Inn)
2006/07 Carl Garnett (Butchers)
2007/08 Carl Garnett (Butchers)
2008/09 Ann-Marie Astill (Sterndale Moor)
2009/10 Ann-Marie Astill (Sterndale Moor)
2010/11 Michael Astill (Sterndale Moor)
2011/12 Michael Astill (Sterndale Moor)

Landlord’s Knock Out Runner Up (Retired)

1999/00 -----
2000/01 -----
2001/02 -----
2002/03 -----
2003/04 -----
2004/05 -----
2005/06 -----
2006/07 Stuart Mycock (Waterloo)
2007/08 Roy Mellor (Sterndale Moor)
2008/09 Kirsty Allen (Queens)
2009/10 Kirsty Allen (Queens)
2010/11 Josh Stubbs (Royal Oak)
2011/12 Harold Ball (Hartington Legion)